Post-Trial Motions, Generally
[…] chess strategyThere are numerous post-trial motions that one can utilize under the CPLR when faced with an unfavorable verdict. The following are examples of the different types of post-trial motions that are available to litigants after trial.

Post-Trial Motions, Generally

Once the jury has rendered its verdict, the parties must immediately consider post-trial motions. Post-trial motions are governed by CPLR Article 44. After a jury verdict, a court can set aside the verdict and either: (1) direct entry of judgment in favor of any party as a matter of law; or (2) order a new trial.

CPLR 4404(a) states that "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury … the court may set aside a verdict [or] it may order a new trial of a cause of action … where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court."

How Many Motions?

After the jury is excused and the verdict or decision has been rendered, a party can make an oral motion. Additionally, a party is also entitled to make only one written motion.