• McMorris v. Carlos Lopez & Assocs. LLC

    Publication Date: 2021-04-30
    Practice Area: Civil Procedure
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiff-Appellant Devonne McMorris: Abraham Z. Melamed, Derek Smith Law Group, PLLC, New York, NY.
    for defendant: For Defendants-Appellees Carlos Lopez & Associates, LLC and Carlos Lopez: Michael B. Miller, Lena H. Hughes, Janie Buckley, Morrison & Foerster LLP, New York, NY, on the brief, Joseph R. Palmore, Morrison & Foerster LLP, Washington, DC.

    Case Number: 19-4310

    Dismissal for Lack of Standing Upheld; PII Data Never Targeted, Obtained by Third Party

  • City of New York v. Chevron Corp.

    Publication Date: 2021-04-07
    Practice Area: Environmental Law | Personal Injury
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Appellant City of New York: Richard Dearing, Claude S. Platton, Nwamaka Ejebe, on the brief, John Moore, for James E. Johnson, Corporation Counsel of the City of New York, New York, NY; Steve W. Berman, on the brief, Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP, Seattle, WA; Matthew F. Pawa, on the brief, Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP, Newton Centre, MA. For Appellee Chevron Corporation: Joshua S. Lipshutz, on the brief, Theodore J. Boutrous, Jr., Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Los Angeles, CA; Andrea E. Neuman, Anne Champion, on the brief, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, New York, NY; Herbert J. Stern, Joel M. Silverstein, on the brief, Stern & Kilcullen, LLC, Florham Park, NJ. For Appellee ConocoPhillips: John F. Savarese, Ben M. Germana, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz, New York, NY; Sean C. Grimsley, James R. Jones, Bartlit Beck LLP, Denver, CO. For Appellee Exxon Mobil Corporation: Theodore V. Wells, Jr., Daniel J. Toal, Jaren Janghorbani, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, LLP, New York, NY; Dawn Sestito, O'Melveny & Myers LLP, Los Angeles, CA; Patrick J. Conlon, Exxon Mobil Corporation, Houston, TX. For Appellee Royal Dutch Shell: David C. Frederick, Brendan J. Crimmins, Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C., Washington, DC. For Appellee BP p.l.c.: Nancy G. Milburn, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, New York, NY, Matthew T. Heartney, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, Los Angeles, CA.
    for defendant: For Amicus Curiae Catherine M. Sharkey, Crystal Eastman Professor of Law: Catherine M. Sharkey, Crystal Eastman Professor of Law, New York University School of Law, New York, NY. For Amici Curiae States of New York, California, Maryland, New Jersey, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Washington, and the District of Columbia: David S. Frankel, Assistant Solicitor General, Steven C. Wu, Deputy Solicitor General, for Letitia James, Attorney General, State of New York, New York, NY. For Amici Curiae Professors Sarah H. Cleveland, Zachary D. Clopton, William S. Dodge, Harold Hongju Koh, Kermit Roosevelt III, and Christopher A. Whytock: Harold Hongju Koh, Michael J. Wishnie, Conor Dwyer Reynolds, Yale Law School, Rule of Law Clinic. For Amici Curiae New York City Environmental Justice Alliance, The Point Community Development Corporation, and Uprose: Kimberly Ong, Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, NY. For Amici Curiae National League of Cities, U.S. Conference of Mayors, and International Municipal Lawyers Association: Michael Burger, Jennifer Danis, Morningside Heights Legal Services, Inc., Columbia Environmental Law Clinic, New York, NY. For Amicus Curiae Washington Legal Foundation: Corbin K. Barthold, Richard A. Samp, Washington Legal Foundation, Washington, DC. For Amicus Curiae United States of America: Eric Grant, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, R. Justin Smith, Christine W. Ennis, United States Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources, Division, Washington, DC. For Amicus Curiae Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America: Peter D. Keisler, C. Frederick Beckner III, Ryan C. Morris, Tobias S. Loss-Eaton, Sidley Austin LLP, Washington, DC; Steven P. Lehotsky, Michael B. Schon, Jonathan D. Urick, U.S. Chamber Litigation Center, Washington, DC. For Amicus Curiae National Association of Manufacturers: Philip S. Goldberg, Christopher E. Appel, Shook Hardy & Bacon L.L.P., Washington, DC; Linda E. Kelly, Peter C. Tolsdorf, Manufacturers' Center for Legal Action, Washington, DC. For Amici Curiae States of Indiana, Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, and West Virginia: Thomas M. Fisher, Solicitor General, Kian J. Hudson, Deputy Solicitor General, for Todd Rokita, Attorney General of Indiana, Office of the Attorney General, Indianapolis, IN. For Amicus Curiae Professor Richard A. Epstein: Yaakov M. Roth, Jones Day, Washington, DC; Robert A. Mittelstaedt, Jones Day, San Francisco, CA; Robert E. Johnson, Jones Day, Cleveland, OH, Kelly Holt, Jones Day, Boston, MA.

    Case Number: 18-2188

    Clean Air Act Displaces State Law Claims in City's Suit to Recover Costs of Global Warming

  • Fund Liquidation Holdings LLC v. Bank of America Corp.

    Publication Date: 2021-03-25
    Practice Area: Civil Procedure | White Collar Crime
    Industry: Financial Services and Banking
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiffs-Appellants Fund Liquidation Holdings LLC and Sonterra Capital Master Fund, Ltd.: Vincent Briganti, Margaret MacLean, Lowey Dannenberg, P.C., White Plains, NY, on the brief, Eric F. Citron, Goldstein & Russell, P.C., Bethesda, MD. For Defendants-Appellees Credit Suisse Group AG, Credit Suisse AG, and Credit Suisse International: Herbert S. Washer, Elai Katz, Jason M. Hall, Lauren Perlgut, Adam S. Mintz, on the brief, Joel Kurtzberg, Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees Bank of America Corporation and Bank of America, N.A.: Arthur J. Burke, Paul S. Mishkin, Adam G. Mehes, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited and ANZ Securities, Inc.: Penny Shane, Corey Omer, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, New York, NY. For Defendant-Appellee The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd., n/k/a MUFG Bank, Ltd.: Christopher M. Viapiano, Elizabeth A. Cassady, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Washington, DC. For Defendants-Appellees Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, and Barclays Capital Inc.: Jonathan D. Schiller, Christopher Emmanuel Duffy, Leigh M. Nathanson, Boies Schiller Flexner LLP, New York, NY.
    for defendant: For Defendants-Appellees BNP Paribas, S.A., BNP Paribas North America, Inc., BNP Paribas Securities Corp., and BNP Paribas Prime Brokerage, Inc.: Jayant W. Tambe, Stephen J. Obie, Kelly A. Carrero, Jones Day, New York, NY. For Defendant-Appellee Commerzbank AG: David R. Gelfand, Mark D. Villaverde, Milbank LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank and Crédit Agricole S.A.: Andrew Hammon, Kimberly Anne Havlin, White & Case LLP, New York, NY; Darryl S. Lew, White & Case LLP, Washington, DC. For Defendants-Appellees DBS Bank Ltd., DBS Group Holdings Ltd., and DBS Vickers Securities (USA) Inc.: Erica S. Weisgerber, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, NY. For Defendant-Appellee Deutsche Bank AG: Aidan Synnott, Hallie S. Goldblatt, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees Macquarie Bank Ltd. and Macquarie Group Ltd.: Christopher M. Paparella, Steptoe & Johnson LLP, New York, NY. For Defendant-Appellee Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited: C. Fairley Spillman, Pratik A. Shah, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, Washington, DC. For Defendants-Appellees The Royal Bank of Scotland plc, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, and RBS Securities Japan Limited: David S. Lesser, Jamie S. Dycus, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees Standard Chartered Bank and Standard Chartered plc: Marc J. Gottridge, Lisa J. Fried, Benjamin A. Fleming, Hogan Lovells US LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees United Overseas Bank Limited and UOB Global Capital, LLC: Dale C. Christensen, Jr., Noah Czarny, Seward & Kissel LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, HSBC Bank USA, N.A., HSBC Holdings plc, HSBC North America Holdings Inc., and HSBC USA Inc.: Nowell D. Bamberger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, Washington, DC; Charity E. Lee, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees UBS AG and UBS Securities Japan Co., Ltd.: Mark A. Kirsch, Eric J. Stock, Jefferson E. Bell, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, New York, NY. For Defendants-Appellees ING Groep N.V., ING Bank N.V., and ING Capital Markets LLC.: Amanda F. Davidoff, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Washington, DC.

    Case Number: 19-2719-cv

    Real Party in Interest Had Article III Standing at All Times, Could Enter Entities' Shoes

  • Int'l Techs. Mktg. Inc. v. Verint Sys. Ltd.

    Publication Date: 2021-03-22
    Practice Area: Civil Procedure | Contractual Disputes | Mergers and Acquisitions
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Appellee: James J. Mahon, Becker & Poliakoff, LLP, New York, NY.
    for defendant: For Defendant-Appellee-Cross-Appellant: Benjamin S. Litman, Yosef Rothstein, on the brief, Howard I. Elman, Elman Freiberg PLLC, New York, NY.

    Case Number: 19-1031

    Rule 11 Sanctions' Denial Vacated; Court Misconstrued Precedent as to Imposition

  • Linza v. Saul

    Publication Date: 2021-03-12
    Practice Area: Administrative Law | Employment Compliance | Military Law
    Industry: Federal Government
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiff-Appellee Stephen Linza: Andrew O. Miller, Webster Szanyi LLP, Buffalo, New York.
    for defendant: For Defendant-Appellant United States of America: James P. Kennedy, Jr., United States Attorney for the Western District of New York, Alisa B. Klein, Attorney, Appellate Staff, Civil Division, on the brief, Sushma Soni, Attorney, Appellate Staff, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC.

    Case Number: 19-2766

    Pension Eligibility Arose From Civilian Job; Uniformed Services Exception Inapplicable

  • Plymouth Venture Partners II LP v. GTR Source LLC

    Publication Date: 2021-03-03
    Practice Area: Creditors' and Debtors' Rights | Personal Injury
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiffs-Appellants Plymouth Venture Partners, II, L.P. and Plymouth Management Company, in their capacities as receivers for FutureNet Group, Inc.: Shane R. Heskin, White and Williams LLP, New York, NY.
    for defendant: For Defendant-Appellee GTR Source, LLC: James Zawodzinski, Jr., on the brief, Ryan K. Cummings, Hodgson Russ LLP, Buffalo, NY. For Defendant-Appellee Stephen W. Biegel, in his capacity as New York City Marshal, Badge No. 27: Troy D. Lipp, on the brief, Andrew P. Schriever, Cuddy & Feder LLP, White Plains, NY. For Defendant-Appellee Capital Merchant Services, LLC: Christopher R. Murray, Stein Adler Dabah & Zelkowitz, LLP, New York, NY.

    Case Number: 20-118

    Noteworthy

  • Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. BioHealth Labs. Inc.

    Publication Date: 2021-02-18
    Practice Area: Civil Procedure | Personal Injury | White Collar Crime
    Industry: Health Care | Insurance
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Plaintiffs Appellants: Emily S. Costin, on the brief, Edward T. Kang, Alston & Bird LLP, Washington, DC.
    for defendant: For Defendants-Appellees: Todd M. Brooks, Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP, Baltimore, MD, on the brief, Scott M. Hare, Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP, Pittsburgh, PA.

    Case Number: 20-2312-cv

    ERISA, Equitable Claims Governed by Laches Not Limitation; Legal Claims' Dismissal Upheld

  • U.S. v. Ullah

    Publication Date: 2021-01-14
    Practice Area: Criminal Law
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, U.S - SDNY
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff:
    for defendant:

    Case Number: 18-CR-16

    ISIS Subway Bomber Denied Acquittal; Evidence Supports 'Personnel', 'Services' Theories

  • U.S. v. Ramos

    Publication Date: 2020-11-18
    Practice Area: Criminal Law
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Appellee: Kevin Trowel, on the brief, M. Kristin Mace, Assistant United States Attorneys, for Seth D. DuCharme, Acting United States Attorney for the Eastern District of New York, New York, NY.
    for defendant: For Defendant-Appellant: Rhidaya S. Trivedi, on the brief, Ronald L. Kuby, Law Office of Ronald L. Kuby, New York, NY.

    Case Number: 19-4373

    USSG §7B1.1(a)(1)(B) Sentence Calculation Includes State Enhancements for Recidivists

  • U.S. v. Scott

    Publication Date: 2020-11-12
    Practice Area: Criminal Law
    Industry:
    Court: U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
    Judge: Circuit Judge Richard Sullivan
    Attorneys: For plaintiff: For Audrey Strauss, Acting United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York, New York, NY: Anna M. Skotko, Won Shin, Assistant United States Attorneys, on the brief, Andrew Dember, Assistant United States Attorney.
    for defendant: For Defendant-Appellant Kathy Scott.: Richard D. Willstatter, Green & Willstatter, White Plains, NY. For Defendant-Appellant George Santiago, Jr.: Daniel A. Hochheiser, Law Offices of Daniel A. Hochheiser, Scarsdale, NY.

    Case Number: 18-2836

    Guards Tacitly Agreed to Assault Inmate, Violate His Civil Rights Contrary to 18 USC §241