New York SHIELD Act Promises More Data Breach Enforcement, and International Reach
[…] In addition, §899-aa remains focused on “computerized data,” with a paper breach remaining outside of its scope. The data breach notification requirements in Massachusetts, by contrast, have long treated paper and electronic breaches in the same fashion. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93H §1(a) (including paper records within the scope of the Massachusetts data breach notification statute).
Section 899-aa also changes breach notification duties, including the notification trigger. Pre-amendment, §899-aa required notification to affected individuals “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement … or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.” The SHIELD Act removes the “reasonable” qualifier from this definition, leaving the rest intact.