New York SHIELD Act Promises More Data Breach Enforcement, and International Reach
[…] In relation to technical and physical safeguards, §899-bb requires assessing risks in network and software design, testing and monitoring key controls, assessing risks of information storage and disposal, and disposing of private information within a reasonable amount of time after it is no longer needed. These too are familiar controls, borrowed generally from the New York Department of Financial Services cybersecurity regulations (23 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 500), the GLBA Safeguards Rule, or HIPAA.
As for a “compliant regulated entity,” §899-bb defines that term as any person or business subject to and compliant with the security requirements of GLBA, HIPAA, Part 500, or “any other data security rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, any official department, division, commission or agency of the federal or New York state government … .” Importantly, §899-bb does not include entities regulated under other state or international law as “compliant regulated entities.” Section §899-bb is also silent as to how an entity can prove that it is compliant with any of these regulatory schemes.