Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor did the summary judgment order address the regulation’s validity or preemptive force. We therefore conclude that the court erred by vacating the regulation under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) of the APA. Accordingly, we AFFIRM in part, REVERSE in part, and RENDER. I. Background A. In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act to “mak[e] comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services.” Pub. L. No. 91-573, § 2(1), 84 Stat. 1504, 1504 (1970) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300 et seq.). The law authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) “to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Grants “shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” Id. § 300a-4(a). “Title X grantees have served the teenage population from the inception of the program.” Planned Parenthood Fed’n of Am., Inc. v. Heckler, 712 F.2d 650, 652 (D.C. Cir. 1983). A 1978 amendment made this explicit, requiring grantees to include “services for adolescents.” Pub.