Thank you for sharing!
[…] Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). This kind of preemption claim must clear a “high threshold.” Barrosse v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 70 F.4th 315, 320 (5th Cir. 2023) (quoting Chamber of Com. v. Whiting, 563 U.S. 582, 607 (2011)). “Courts may not conduct a freewheeling judicial inquiry into whether a state statute is in tension with federal objectives [because] such an endeavor would undercut the principle that it is Congress rather than the courts that pre-empts state law.’” Ibid.(quoting Whiting, 563 U.S. at 607).[8] 1. The Secretary properly begins with § 300(a)’s text, which provides: The Secretary is authorized to make grants and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subjection shall encourage family participation in projects assisted under this subsection. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (emphasis added). The Secretary targets the italicized sentence, specifically the requirement that grantees “[t]o the extent practical . . . shall encourage family participation” in Title X projects.