Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. In other words, subsection (a)(1) addresses the work-related activities that this section covers: a claimant must have “regularly responded” to these types of calls, that is, in the person’s professional capacity as either a firefighter or an emergency medical technician. Other sections in Subchapter B are similarly organized. For example, just as Section 607.055 addresses work-related activities that may involve cancer-causing exposures, Section 607.056 addresses specific work-related activities that may induce acute myocardial infarctions or strokes. See GOV’T § 607.056. Namely, Section 607.056 requires that the claimant “was engaged in a situation that involved nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity” that involved fire suppression, rescue, and other emergency response activities, or participated in a training exercise that involved “nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity.” Id. § 607.056(a)(1).