Thank you for sharing!
[…] See GOV’T § 607.051–.059. Colloquially labeled the “firefighter’s presumption,” this statutory rule generally enables state governments to shift the burden of proving causation from the claimants to their employers. However, this presumption may be rebutted. Section 607.055 applies the rebuttable presumption established in Chapter 607 to certain cancers that a firefighter or an emergency medical technician develop during their employment; such cancers are rebuttably presumed to originate from and develop during the course and scope of their employment. The version of Section 607.055 that is applicable to this appeal states: (a) A firefighter or emergency medical technician who suffers from cancer resulting in death or total or partial disability is presumed to have developed the cancer during the course and scope of employment as a firefighter or emergency medical technician if: (1) the firefighter or emergency medical technician: (A) regularly responded on the scene to calls involving fires or fire fighting; or (B) regularly responded to an event involving the documented release of radiation or a known or suspected carcinogen while the person was employed as a firefighter or emergency medical technician; and (2) the cancer is known to be associated with fire fighting or exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as described by Subsection (b). (b) This section applies only to a type of cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the [IARC]. GOV’T § 607.055 (emphasis added). In this case, the City contends that Michael’s pancreatic cancer does not meet the requirements of Section 607.055 and therefore the presumption of causation does not apply to his circumstances. For the reasons stated below, we agree with the City.