Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 607.056(a)(1). Sections 607.052 and 607.057 also explicitly connect all the presumptions created by Subchapter B to work-related benefits. Section 607.052 specifies that “[a] presumption under this subchapter does not apply . . . in a cause of action brought in a state or federal court except for judicial review of a proceeding in which there has been a grant or denial of employment-related benefits or compensation.” GOV’T § 607.052(b)(2). Section 607.057 provides that the presumption under this subchapter “applies to a determination of whether a firefighter’s or emergency medical technician’s disability or death resulted from a disease or illness contracted in the course and scope of employment for purposes of benefits or compensation provided under another employee benefit, law, or plan, including a pension plan.” Id. § 607.057. Subsection (a)(1) institutes the first point of connection that a claimant must show to trigger the presumption: the claimant must have regularly participated in specific, work-related activities.