Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a)(1); Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 668 (Tex. 2018). Whether an erroneous exclusion of evidence probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment is “a judgment call entrusted to the sound discretion of good sense of the reviewing court from an evaluation of the whole case.” First Emps. Ins. Co. v. Skinner, 646 S.W.2d 170, 172 (Tex. 1983). IV. Analysis The parties disagree as to the meaning and intent of Section 607.055. Because, and by its own terms, Section 607.055 applies only to “type[s] of cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the [IARC],” the parties’ summary judgment evidence understandably focused on this point. GOV’T § 607.055(b) (emphasis added). Here, our task is twofold.