Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, just as Section 607.055 addresses work-related activities that may involve cancer-causing exposures, Section 607.056 addresses specific work-related activities that may induce acute myocardial infarctions or strokes. See GOV’T § 607.056. Namely, Section 607.056 requires that the claimant “was engaged in a situation that involved nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity” that involved fire suppression, rescue, and other emergency response activities, or participated in a training exercise that involved “nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity.” Id. § 607.056(a)(1). Sections 607.052 and 607.057 also explicitly connect all the presumptions created by Subchapter B to work-related benefits. Section 607.052 specifies that “[a] presumption under this subchapter does not apply . . . in a cause of action brought in a state or federal court except for judicial review of a proceeding in which there has been a grant or denial of employment-related benefits or compensation.” GOV’T § 607.052(b)(2).