Thank you for sharing!
[…] Informed by these subsections, subsection (b) establishes the standard of proof that a claimant is required to meet to trigger the presumption of causation. See GOV’T § 607.055. The first part of Section 607.055 generally establishes the presumption and limits the class of qualified personnel to whom it applies to those who “regularly responded” to the scene of fires or toxic exposures—that is, the presumption applies to field personnel not, for example, fire department employees who work in administrative positions and do not respond to fires or toxic exposures. See GOV’T § 607.055(a)(1). But more than that, this part of the statute connects covered injuries to specific work-related activities. Subsection (a)(1) provides that the presumption applies to firefighters and emergency medical technicians who “regularly responded on the scene to calls involving fires or fire fighting” or to events “involving the documented release of radiation or a known or suspected carcinogen while the person was employed as a firefighter or emergency medical technician.” Id.