Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. Texas has a policy encouraging “the peaceable resolution of disputes” — especially disputes involving a parent-child relationship. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 447 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding); In re A.D.B., 640 S.W.3d 604, 609 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2022, no pet.). In furtherance of this policy, a trial court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation and, if a mediated settlement agreement is reached, must enter judgment on the agreement without inquiry into whether it is in the best interest of a child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(c)-(e); In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 447. Under section 153.0071, a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties to it if the agreement (1) “provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation”; (2) “is signed by each party to the agreement”; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d).