Thank you for sharing!
[…] Our analysis of Landlord’s challenge to these awards turns in part on the construction of statutes and rules. These present questions of law, which we review de novo. See Morris v. Aguilar, 369 S.W.3d 168, 171 n.4 (Tex. 2012) (per curiam). A. Tenant sufficiently pleaded for attorney’s fees. Landlord first argues that “Tenant’s pleading did not give fair notice—or any notice—of a claim for fees under Rule 510.11.”[2] Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 510.11 states that the prevailing party in an eviction suit may recover attorney’s fees if “the requirements of Texas Property Code section 24.006 have been met.” TEX. R.CIV.P. 510.11. As relevant here, Texas Property Code section 24.006(c) provides that “if a written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord. A prevailing tenant is not required to give notice in order to recover attorney’s fees under this subsection.” TEX.PROP.CODE § 24.006(c). Landlord was already on notice that attorney’s fees are recoverable, because Landlord pleaded for an award of its own fees under section 18.10 of the lease, a copy of which Landlord appended to its pleading.