Thank you for sharing!
[…] We may also consider the existing statutory regulatory framework in the Phillips-factor analysis. See, e.g., Mission Petroleum Carriers, Inc. v. Solomon, 106 S.W.3d 705, 714–15 (Tex. 2003) (declining to impose duty after “[a]pplying the Phillips risk/utility factors” because, in part, “comprehensive statutory and regulatory scheme” reduces risk of harm). The retail customers acknowledge that the Legislature created a comprehensive statutory framework to oversee and manage the Texas electrical market, which went into effect in 2002. See TEX.UTIL. CODE § 39.001. As described above, this framework delegates oversight to creating a reliable and safe electrical grid to ERCOT. See id. § 39.151(a). ERCOT has authority from the Public Utility Commission (“PUC”)[13] to “adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network.” See id. § 39.151(d). Market participants, including the wholesale power generators in these proceedings, “are statutorily required to abide by all rules and procedures established by [ERCOT], and their failure to do so could result in a penalty.”