Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 186.002(b); see also id. §§ 11.004 (defining “public utility” or “ utility” to mean an “ electric utility” as defined in section 31.002 (emphasis added)). But the more recently enacted provisions in section 31.002 of the Utilities Code, that are part of the current statutory framework, state that the term “electric utility” “ does not include . . . a power generation company.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 31.002(6) (emphasis added) (Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405, § 11, sec. 31.002, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2547, 2548). To the extent that these statutes conflict, the most recently enacted statute prevails. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.025 (“[I]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”). Here, the most recently enacted and prevailing statute is section 31.002 of the Utilities Code. Even if sections 186.001 and 186.002 of the Utilities Code could be applicable here, they still would not support the retail customers’ argument.