Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. UTIL. CODE §§ 186.001–.002. Significantly, these statutory provisions were enacted pre- deregulation. See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, § 1, sec. 186.001– .002, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 998, 999 (codified at TEX. UTIL CODE §§ 186.001– .002). Section 186.001 defines a “public utility” as a “ private corporation that does business in this state and has the right of eminent domain . . . engaged in the business of generating, transmitting, or distributing electric energy to the public.” TEX.UTIL.CODE § 186.001 (emphasis added). Section 186.002(b) then provides that “[a] public utility is dedicated to public service [and] [t]he primary duty of a public utility . . . is to maintain continuous and adequate service at all times to protect the safety and health of the public against the danger inherent in the interruption of service.” Id. § 186.002(b); see also id. §§ 11.004 (defining “public utility” or “ utility” to mean an “ electric utility” as defined in section 31.002 (emphasis added)).