Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g., U.S. Polyco, 2023 WL 7238791, at *5 n.1; Finley Res., 672 S.W.3d at 344. Here, however, the evidence conclusively established that “Real Time Index Price” is the price of electricity in a given location as reported by ERCOT in fifteen-minute intervals. It is so well-established in the Texas electric industry that an “indexed product” is one that passes through the real-time prices set by ERCOT that this usage is now memorialized in the Texas Utilities Code. Section 39.110(a) states that “‘wholesale indexed product’ means a retail electric product in which the price a customer pays for electricity includes a direct pass-through of real-time settlement point prices determined by the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region.” TEX.UTIL.CODE § 39.110(a). ERCOT is the independent organization certified by the Public Utility Commission to perform certain mandatory functions.