Thank you for sharing!
[…] Contending that Texas law requires HMOs to reimburse health care providers “at the usual and customary rate,” ACS alleged that Community Health “reimburs[ed] ACS at amounts far below the usual and customary rate for more than 16,000 individual healthcare claims.” Community Health filed a plea to the jurisdiction challenging all ACS’s claims on the basis of lack of standing. The trial court granted the plea as to ACS’s claim premised on section 1271.155 of the Texas Insurance Code and denied the plea as to ACS’s other claims. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1271.155(a) (an HMO “shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate”). Community Health filed a second plea to the jurisdiction, asserting that immunity barred ACS’s claim based on section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code. See id. § 541.060 (unfair settlement practices). ACS filed a response and the trial court held a hearing on the plea.