Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993). Whether a party has standing is a question of law subject to de novo review. Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). When a statute confers standing, “the analysis is a straight statutory construction of the relevant statute to determine upon whom the Texas Legislature conferred standing and whether the claimant in question falls in that category.” In re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code§ 12.003, “the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property” may bring an action to recover damages under Chapter 12 for another’s perpetrating a fraudulent interest in the property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.003(a)(8).