Thank you for sharing!
[…] Phuong Nguyen, 335 S.W.3d 786, 789 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied) (describing this standard in reference to “all the summary judgment evidence” in that case) (citing Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam)). B. Adverse Action and Causation Generally, in its first two issues, the City argues the trial court erred in denying its plea because the five alleged adverse actions about which Burke complains are not adverse personnel actions under the TWA (first issue) and because two of those five actions were not retaliatory (second issue). 1. TWA Section 554.002 The TWA provides that a state or local governmental entity “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against,” a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a).