Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002). To effectuate this purpose, the TCPA provides a multi-step process for the dismissal of a legal action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.003(a), 27.005. The phrase “legal action” includes “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal, declaratory, or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6). First, the movant must demonstrate that the legal action is “based on or is in response to” their exercise of the right of free speech, petition, or association. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant meets this burden, the claimant may avoid dismissal by establishing “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). “Prima facie case” refers to the quantum of evidence required to satisfy the nonmovant’s minimal factual burden and generally refers to the amount of evidence that is sufficient as a matter of law to support a rational inference that an allegation of fact is true.