Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 864. Embedded within this issue, Meadors also raises what he refers to as “practical considerations” and what the Makowskis refer to as a “parade of horribles.” Regardless of the nomenclature, in essential terms, Meadors argues that this Court’s decision will negatively impact the real estate market because title examiners and the like will not be able to exclusively rely on the date provided on an abstract of a judgment to determine whether a lien still exists. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.003 (requiring an abstract of a judgment to show, among other things, “the date on which the judgment was rendered”); id. § 52.006 (explaining that, generally, “a judgment lien continues for 10 years following the date of recording and indexing the abstract, except that if the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases to exist”). The Fifth Circuit has previously held that a final judgment in Texas became dormant ten years afterthe judgment was final on appeal. Andrews v. Roadway Exp. Inc., 473 F.3d 565, 569, 569 n.4 (5th Cir. 2006). An abstract of a judgment need not list when a judgment became final on appeal.