Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

OPINION Before Justices Benavides, Hinojosa, and Tijerina Opinion by Justice Benavides In this debt collection dispute, the parties ask us to determine the meaning of the term “rendition.” See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 34.001(a) (“If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment . . . , the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”). In December of 2005, the trial court signed a default judgment against appellant, Joe A. Meadors, and in favor of appellees, Michael Makowski and Donna Makowski.[1] In May of 2006, a final judgment was signed, disposing of the Makowskis’ remaining claims against other parties.