Thank you for sharing!
[…] A trial court’s pronouncement does not “constitute a rendition of judgment if essential issues remain pending when the pronouncement is made.” McShane v. McShane, 556 S.W.3d 436, 442 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied); see In re L.A.-K, 596 S.W.3d 387, 394 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2020, no pet.). The supreme court has also construed the word “rendition” as used in another provision of the civil practice and remedies code to mean the signing of a final judgment. See Hood v. Amarillo Nat’l Bank, 815 S.W.2d 545, 548 (Tex. 1991) (per curiam). Section 65.014(a) provides that “an injunction to stay execution of a valid judgment may not be granted more than one year after the date on which the judgment was rendered,” unless the debtor is able to establish fraud or false promises or some other “equitable matter or defense arises after the rendition of the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.014(a).