Thank you for sharing!
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that Oncor can maintain suit under the UDJA against Appellants, our analysis above necessarily addresses the scope, validity, and effect of the 2019 agreement under the Texas Tax Code. Consequently, we conclude that Appellants’ second issue is moot. WILBARGER ARB AS A PROPER PARTY By their third issue, Appellants contend that Wilbarger ARB is not a proper party to this lawsuit. Appellants base their argument on section 42.21(b), which provides that, “A petition for review may not be brought against the appraisal review board.” § 42.21(b). Oncor cites section 25.25(g) as providing that, after certain conditions are met, a party “may file suit to compel the board to order a change in the appraisal roll . . . .” § 25.25(g).