Thank you for sharing!
[…] Oncor points out that a challenge to an incorrect appraised value is precluded if the value of the property was established as a result of a written agreement between the property owner and the appraisal district. § 25.25(d-1)(2). There is not, however, such an express articulation that an agreement precludes a challenge to clerical errors or incorrect inclusion of property. As a result, Oncor contends that the legislature intended to allow for correction of objective errors, even after the entry of a section 1.111 agreement. The problem with this argument is that the legislature has expressly stated otherwise. The legislature has provided that, “An agreement between a property owner . . . and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter which may be corrected under [s]ection 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.” § 1.111(e)(2). This provision clearly expresses that an agreement on any matter which may be corrected under section 25.25 is final. Had the legislature intended an agreement under section 1.111 to only preclude challenges asserted under section 25.25(d), it could have easily so specified.