Thank you for sharing!
[…] Diversified Mortg. Invs. v. Lloyd D. Blaylock Gen. Contractor, Inc., 576 S.W.2d 794, 804–05 (Tex. 1978) (internal citation omitted). By defining the “inception of a lien,” the amended statute “created the system whereby mortgagors could rely upon notice in the county records or by visual inspection of the property as to any existing liens on the property.” Id. at 805 (internal quotations omitted). Since 1971, then, Texas has statutorily defined the time of inception of a mechanic’s lien. Currently, Texas Property Code section 53.124 specifies that the time of inception of a mechanic’s lien is “the commencement of construction of improvements or delivery of materials to the land on which the improvements are to be located and on which the materials are to be used,” as long as they are “visible from inspection of the land on which the improvements are being made.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.124(a), (b). And section 53.124 specifically addresses “original contractors,” i.e., persons who “contract with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent,”[11] providing that the owner and original contractor “may jointly file an affidavit of commencement with the county clerk of the county in which the land is located not later than the 30th day after the date of actual commencement of construction of the improvements or delivery of materials to the land.” Id. § 53.124(c). An affidavit with contents that comply with the statute will constitute “prima facie evidence of the date of the commencement of the improvement described in the affidavit,” which is “[t]he time of inception of a mechanic’s lien arising from work described” in the affidavit. Id. § 53.124(d), (e). These provisions would have no purpose if the general contractor could simply rely on the date of the general construction contract as the time of the inception of the mechanic’s lien.