Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gulf Coast Land & Dev. Co., 360 S.W.2d 563, 567 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1962, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that a contract between a director and the corporation may be ratified by a majority of the shareholders after full disclosure). Business Organizations Code Section 21.418(b), originally enacted in 1985,[12] reflects the Legislature’s determination that transactions between a corporation and an interested director should be given full legal effect if certain conditions are met. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.418(b). Section 21.418(b) provides: An otherwise valid and enforceable contract or transaction [between a corporation and a director] is valid and enforceable, and is not void or voidable, . . . if any one of the following conditions is satisfied: the material facts as to the relationship or interest . . . and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by: the corporation’s board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board of directors or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the approval of the majority of the disinterested directors or committee members, regardless of whether the disinterested directors or committee members constitute a quorum; or the shareholders entitled to vote on the authorization of the contract or transaction, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by a vote of the shareholders; or the contract or transaction is fair to the corporation when the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by the board of directors, a committee of the board of directors, or the shareholders. Id. § 21.418(b).