Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.604(a); City of Austin v. Lopez, 632 S.W.3d 200, 224 n.19 (Tex. App.—Austin 2021, pet. filed) (“We note that Chapter 160, Subchapter G does not appear to contemplate a posthumous proceeding to adjudicate parentage.”); see also Lee v. City of Houston, 807 S.W.2d 290, 293 (Tex. 1991) (“Our function is not to question the wisdom of the statute; rather, we must apply it as written.”). Despite the foregoing, Dart contends that section 160.604(c), as well as public policy, allows for him to proceed with his petition to adjudicate parentage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.604(c). We disagree. Section 160.604(c) states that: “Lack of jurisdiction over one individual does not preclude the court from making an adjudication of parentage binding on another individual over whom the court has personal jurisdiction.” Id. § 160.604(c). If we were to substitute the parties in the correct positions in section 160.604(c), the provision would read: “Lack of jurisdiction over [Lorne] does not preclude the court from making an adjudication of parentage binding on [Melody] over whom the court has personal jurisdiction.” See id. Application of this provision would not yield an adjudication of parentage binding on Lorne, which is what Dart has requested. See id.