Thus, the Del Pino property owners were required to bring their claims against the San Jacinto companies by August 2019âtwo years after their claims had accrued. The Del Pino property owners filed their original petition in this case on February 7, 2020âmore than two years after their claims had accrued. But, in their original petition, the Del Pino property owners asserted that their claims against the San Jacinto companies were not time barred because Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.064(a) applied to this case and tolled the statute of limitations. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.064(a) provides: The period between the date of filing an action in the trial court and the date of a second filing in the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and not later than the 60th day after the date of dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a).[18] Under section 16.064(a), when âa party . . . file[s] suit in a different court and that first-filed suit [is] dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, the statute of limitations may be tolled if the party re-files the suit in a court of proper jurisdiction within sixty days after the dismissal.â Lewallen v. Cross, No. 03-14-0026-CV, 2014 WL 4365081, at *4 (Tex. App.âAustin Aug. 27, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting â[s]tatutory tolling [of statute of limitations] is available under section 16.064âł).