Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying habeas relief because the State had authority to convene a hybrid grand jury with some jurors participating in-person and others participating via videoconferencing, or Zoom.[4] Ex parte Walsh, 530 S.W.3d at 778. We overrule this issue. Article 17.151 and the State’s Announcement of Ready By his second issue, K.W. contends that the State was not ready within ninety days of the return of that indictment, in violation of article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151, §1(1). Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a reduction of bond if the State is not ready for trial: [A] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony. Id. K.W. argues that the State could not be ready for trial ninety days after he was arrested because the indictment was invalid for reasons discussed supra.