Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court must independently determine whether it has jurisdiction over an appeal, even if no party contests jurisdiction. See M.O. Dental Lab v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (“[W]e are obligated to review sua sponte issues affecting jurisdiction”). Applicable Legal Principles Interlocutory Jurisdiction The FAA applies to the arbitration agreement here because the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re Rubiola, 334 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. 2011). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted” by the FAA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). The substance and function of the order viewed in the context of the record controls our interlocutory jurisdiction.