Thank you for sharing!
[…] We do not agree that this testimony creates a conflict in the evidence, but even if it did, it is not within the province of this court to interfere with the jury’s resolution of conflicts in the evidence or to pass on the weight or credibility of the witness’s testimony. See Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 676 & n.12. Baiza also relies on Dunham’s statement that he did not make a diagnosis of psychopathy to support an argument that Dunham failed to test for psychopathy, which Baiza contends is required under the Act. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(a) (“The expert shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.”). We do not agree that Dunham failed to test for psychopathy based on the above referenced testimony. As discussed, Dunham testified in detail as to his administration of the PCL-R, the results of the test, and his conclusion that he considered Baiza to be a psychopath. Positive Factors.