Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act The legislature provided for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators under the Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (the Act) on a finding that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001. The legislature expressly found that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id. Under the Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if he (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a).