Thank you for sharing!
[…] In terms of notice requirements, both Article 38.41 and Article 38.42 provide that certificates of analysis of physical evidence and chain of custody affidavits are admissible to establish the results of laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without declarant appearing in court if the documents are filed and served on the opponent more than twenty days before trial begins and the opponent does not file a written objection by the tenth day before trial begins. Id. To reiterate, if a certificate of analysis complies with the requirements of Article 38.41, the certificate “is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.41, section 1. Likewise, if a chain of custody affidavit complies with the requirements of Article 38.42, the affidavit “is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity