Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. To reiterate, if a certificate of analysis complies with the requirements of Article 38.41, the certificate “is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.41, section 1. Likewise, if a chain of custody affidavit complies with the requirements of Article 38.42, the affidavit “is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.42, section 1. At least one month prior to trial, the State timely filed a certificate of analysis and chain of custody affidavit pursuant to Articles 38.41 and 38.42. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. arts. 38.41, 38.42. The certificate of analysis and chain of custody