Thank you for sharing!
[…] Van Flowers was apprehended by peace officers at a convenience store shortly afterward. He resisted arrest, and one of the officers subdued him with a taser. When the officers took Van Flowers into custody, he had drugs in his possession. The prosecutor, defense, and trial court agreed that the statutory minimum punishment for each offense was 15 years’ imprisonment. The trial court assessed punishment at 15 years’ imprisonment for each offense. It also ordered that the two sentences run consecutively, as required by statute. See HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.134(h) (punishments increased because drug offense occurs in drug-free zone “may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute”). When Van Flowers expressed dismay at the severity of the punishment, the trial court explained that it had assessed the minimum punishment allowed by law. DISCUSSION Van Flowers contends that the trial court erred in calculating the statutory minimum punishment for the drug offense.