Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having construed the EDJA narrowly to include only in rem rights, the supreme court found the trial court had jurisdiction to declare whether the execution of certain contracts was legal and valid, but not other declarations that would concern in personam rights and liabilities, such as contract performance. Id. at 456–57. EDJA suits and condemnation proceedings do not concern the same in rem rights. Unlike the EDJA, a condemnation proceeding constitutes a forced transfer of a property interest. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 21.0113(a) (“An entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily.”); 012(a) (providing that when the condemning authority “is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court”).