Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.222(a). On this point, we find the statute’s language ambiguous at best; therefore, we cannot say “without doubt” that the Legislature intended to waive the Irrigation District’s immunity. See Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360 (quoting Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tex. 2009)). A legislative waiver of immunity must be expressed in “clear and unambiguous language.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034. Explicit waivers leave no room for debate about the Legislature’s intent. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Absent those “magic words,” a statute may nonetheless waive immunity where the Legislature’s consent to suit is implicit in the statute’s language. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697 (Tex. 2003).