Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360 (cleaned up). Section 49.222(a) provides that: A district or water supply corporation may acquire by condemnation any land, easements, or other property inside or outside the district boundaries, or the boundaries of the certificated service area for a water supply corporation, necessary for water, sanitary sewer, storm drainage, or flood drainage or control purposes or for any other of its projects or purposes, and may elect to condemn either the fee simple title or a lesser property interest. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.222(a) (emphasis added). The Improvement District contends that the plain meaning of “any land” includes both private and public land, and therefore, § 49.222 implicitly waives the Irrigation District’s immunity.