Thank you for sharing!
[…] Buzbee further alleged that Clear Channel and Turner unlawfully conspired to use the billboards as civic messaging to endorse and create support for Turner without identifying or reporting the billboards as a campaign contribution. This plan, Buzbee contended, resulted in “free (illegal) election advertisements” for Turner. Buzbee sought statutory damages under section 253.131 and injunctive relief under section 273.081.[2] Section 253.131 provides that a “person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131(a). If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, “each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(b). If, alternatively, the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, “the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c).