Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131(a). If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, “each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(b). If, alternatively, the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, “the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c). The injunction provision, section 273.081, states that a “person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Id. § 273.081. Clear Channel and Turner separately filed motions to dismiss under the TCPA. Both defendants argued that Buzbee’s claims were based on, related to, or in response to, the exercise of their rights of free speech and association.