Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lopez v. State, 253 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). We must “presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Only if the statutory language is ambiguous, or leads to absurd results that the Legislature could not have possibly intended, may we consult extra-textual sources. Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785. Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 38.04(a) provides that: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a). Contrary to Nicholson’s assertion, many Texas cases have come to the conclusion that it is not necessary for the State to prove that the defendant knew that the detention was lawful. See, e.g., Lovington v. State, No. 07-16-00109-CR, 2016 Tex. App.