Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jimenez asserted numerous causes of action against both Lewis and Richard including, among other things, a request for a declaratory judgment declaring the September 1, 2004 lease void, fraud, conversion, conspiracy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress.Lewis eventually filed a traditional motion for summary judgment only on her breach of lease cause of action. Lewis argued that Jimenez was liable under the lease because Jimenez’s future spouse, Richard, had signed the lease, and the rent qualified as a necessary pursuant to the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.501(b) (“A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.”); § 3.201(a)(2) (providing that “a person is personally liable for the acts of the person’s spouse only if . . . the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by” Texas Family Code section 2.501(b)). Lewis attached several items of summary judgment evidence to her motion.