Thank you for sharing!
[…] Remand is necessary to determine the amount NEC must pay under the Contract to support the award of specific performance vacating AME’s liens.Permanent injunction vacating AME’s liensAs an alternative to its request for specific performance vacating AME’s liens, NEC asked the court to issue a permanent injunction as “further relief” under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.011. That relief was granted and is incorporated into the final judgment.Section 37.011 provides that “[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.” Id. Under this provision, “[a] permanent injunction may be obtained when the evidence establishes that a defendant will not comply with a declaratory judgment.” Shelton v. Kalbow, 489 S.W.3d 32, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied); see State v.