Thank you for sharing!
[…] Provider requested that Carrier reconsider its denial of its claim. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.250 (2018) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Reconsideration for Payment of Medical Bills). Carrier denied any additional payments.Provider then sent Carrier a “corrected” bill, which omitted some of the previous CPT codes appearing on the original bill, and accompanied the corrected bill with a request for “2nd level of reconsideration.” Carrier denied payment on the corrected bill, asserting that Provider had failed to submit the bill within 95 days from the date of service. See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(a) (stating that provider’s failure to submit claim to carrier within 95 days of service “constitutes a forfeiture of the provider’s right to reimbursement for that claim”).Provider timely requested that the Division conduct MFDR. See id. § 413.031(a).