Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ctr., 416 S.W.3d at 18. If a party is dissatisfied with the decision of the MDRO, it may “seek review of the decision” by first requesting a benefit review conference with the Division and then, if still dissatisfied, filing a written request for a SOAH hearing with the Division. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(g).The SOAH hearing comprises, essentially, yet another step in the statutorily prescribed process initiated by a provider via its filing of an administrative dispute with the Division on its claim for reimbursement after being denied payment by a carrier. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(a) (“A party, including a health care provider, is entitled to review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is . . . denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service rendered . . . .”); 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.250(i) (“If the health care provider is dissatisfied with the insurance carrier’s final action on a medical bill after reconsideration, the health care provider may request medical dispute resolution . . . .”); see also Texas Mut. Ins.