Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alternatively, barring an explicit finding of a due- process violation, he contends that the $1,031 should be stricken from the judgment because listing the fees as “Due to CSCD” does not allow the court to determine the authority for the fees. As to Appellant’s second contention, we agree.Although “reparations” is not defined in the current code of criminal procedure, it was used synonymously with restitution until the most recent version of the code. See Act of June 17, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.12, 2015 Tex.Gen.Laws 2301, 2370 (current version at Tex.CodeCrim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.03 (West Supp. 2017))(“[i]n all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.”). The Fort Worth Court of Appeals has consistently held that probation fees can be appropriately characterized as reparations without violating due process or the code of criminal procedure. Zamarripa v.