Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ramos, 407 S.W.3d at 270. In the instant case, however, Flores was charged in the amended indictment with manslaughter. Thus, with regard to article 21.15′s reasonable certainty requirement, Ramos is distinguishable from the instant case.We further note that in the context of a driving while intoxicated manslaughter case, the court of criminal appeals in Hardie v. State, 588 S.W.2d 936, 938 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (panel op.), held that article 21.15 did not apply because “proof of a culpable mental state is unnecessary where intoxication is an essential element of the offense.” According to the court, “[b]y its own terms, article 21.15 applies only where ‘recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of any offense.” Id. The court explained that “a culpable mental state is not an essential element of involuntary manslaughter.” Id. Hardie and other driving while intoxicated manslaughter cases are distinguishable from the facts presented here.