Patent term adjustments are important because under the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999, the term of a U.S. patent was changed from 17 years from the grant date to 20 years from the earliest effective filing date . Accordingly,any delay in the prosecution of a patent application effectively reduces the term of the issued patent under this statute.

Any patent term adjustments made pursuant to Section 154 are reduced by certain applicant-attributable delays during the patent application process. The adjustments are also subject to an overlap reduction: “To the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in [Section 154(b)(1)] overlap, the period of adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed.”

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?