Unique Features of the Redevelopment Statute and Redevelopment Agreements
[…] Unique Features of the Redevelopment Statute and Redevelopment Agreements

One of the most significant considerations for a redevelopment project facing financial distress will be the impact of the prohibition against transfers found in the Local Redevelopment and Housing Law (LRHL), N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-9, which requires all redevelopment agreements to include a “provision that the redeveloper shall be without power to sell, lease or otherwise transfer the redevelopment area or project, or any part thereof, without the written consent of the municipality or redevelopment entity.” A municipality may exercise the powers granted to it under the LRHL to implement a redevelopment plan itself, or it is also authorized to transfer the implementation powers to a redevelopment entity such as a redevelopment agency, a housing authority acting as a redevelopment entity, or a county