“The pivotal issue before us on appeal is whether N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) operates to bar plaintiff’s Wrongful Death and Survivor Acts claims as a result of decedent being uninsured at the time of the fatal accident,” stated Marczyk. “In addressing this question, we must determine whether decedent was ‘operating’ his vehicle at the time of the second accident pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). Our courts have not previously addressed N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) in the context of the facts presented in this case.”

According to the opinion, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) states, “any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.”

The defendants argued that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) should apply to cases where the decedent’s uninsured vehicle is involved in a double impact accident and that the trial court failed to consider the legislative intent and public policy rationale underpinning the statute.