Thank you for sharing!
[…] DISCUSSION Judiciary Law §753(a) empowers the Court to “punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in a case.” Civil contempt is available where “a party to the action” is guilty of “disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.” See Judiciary Law §753(a)(3).