Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court notes that the prior order of protection was sought by ACS, not by plaintiff herself. This does not preclude the plaintiff from also seeking an order of protection. Furthermore, defendant’s remaining contention that even if the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to hear the divorce action the Supreme Court should decline to hear plaintiff’s application for an order of protection because he allegedly has had no contact with her for “years” is not supported by the statute. Section 812 of the Family Court Act states that, as relevant here, “In any proceeding pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an order of protection, or dismiss a petition, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition, the conclusion of the fact-finding or the conclusion of the dispositional hearing.” The Court must schedule an evidentiary hearing on plaintiff’s application for an order of protection.