Thank you for sharing!
[…] These provisions apparently have not raised Second Amendment concerns (see People v. R.L., 80 Misc 3d 1227[A], 2023 NY Slip Op 51112[U], *3 n 2; Haverstraw Town Police [PO Vega No. 238] v. C.G., 79 Misc 3d at 1011). D. Other Potential Constitutional Impediments With respect to searches and seizures, CPLR 6342(8) provides: “A law enforcement officer serving a temporary extreme risk protection order shall request that the respondent immediately surrender to the officer all firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent’s possession and the officer shall conduct any search permitted by law for such firearms. The law enforcement officer shall take possession of all firearms, rifles and shotguns that are surrendered, that are in plain sight, or that are discovered pursuant to a lawful search. As part of the order, the court may also direct a police officer to search for firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent’s possession in a manner consistent with the procedures of article six hundred ninety of the criminal procedure law.” CPL article 690 deals with search warrants and how to obtain them. CPLR 6342(8) contemplates a search — apparently pursuant to a search warrant — where the court finds that the respondent has not surrendered all of his or her firearms, rifles, and shotguns as required.