Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the hearing, “the petitioner shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law” (id. §6343[2]). Mental Hygiene Law §9.39(a) permits the emergency involuntary commitment for a period of 15 days of any person alleged to have a mental illness, upon a showing that “immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and [that the mental illness] is likely to result in serious harm to himself [or herself] or others.”