Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, issuance of an extreme risk protection order under CPLR article 63-A does not require an examination by a physician or other medical provider. After a hearing pursuant to CPLR 6343, the court may issue a final extreme risk protection order in effect for one year from the date of issuance, or if there was a temporary extreme risk protection order, one year from the date of issuance of the temporary extreme protection order (see id. §6343[3][c]). The extreme risk protection order may be renewed, but only after another hearing under CPLR 6343 (see id. §6345). The extreme risk protection order may also be set aside in whole or in part, upon the request of the respondent, after a prompt hearing, based upon clear and convincing evidence of “any change of circumstances that may justify a change to the order” (id. §6343[6]).