Thank you for sharing!
[…] “In considering the factors under this subdivision, the court shall consider the time that has elapsed since the occurrence of such act or acts and the age of the person at the time of the occurrence of such act or acts” (id. §6342[2]). The subdivision further specifies that, “[f]or the purposes of this subdivision, ‘recent’ means within the six months prior to the date the petition was filed” (id.). With respect to procedural safeguards, CPLR 6343(1) provides for a hearing “no sooner than three business days nor later than six business days after service of a temporary extreme risk protection order and, alternatively, no later than ten business days after service of an application under this article where no temporary extreme risk protection order has been issued.” At the hearing, “the petitioner shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the