Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Likelihood to result in serious harm” is defined as: “1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself [or herself] as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he [or she] is dangerous to himself [or herself], or “2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm” (id.). Admission to a mental hospital under Mental Hygiene Law §9.39(a) shall occur “only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section.” However, issuance of an extreme risk protection order under CPLR article 63-A does not require an examination by a physician or other medical provider.