Thank you for sharing!
[…] It follows, therefore, that in the process of service, an attempt at service is effecting such service while a final step in a process — here, filing an affidavit of service — is completing that act. In this case, hat the plaintiff was timely in “effecting” service — that is, in its attempt in bringing about the result of completed service — upon the defendant within six months’ dismissal of the prior action. The defendant next contends that because the First Action was dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), constituting a neglect to prosecute, plaintiff is estopped from relying on the savings provision of CPLR 205(a). In a dismissal “for neglect to prosecute the action…the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation” (HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Janvier, 187 AD3d 999, 1001 [2d Dept 2020]). Considering the length of delay, in itself, is not sufficient to establish such (see U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Moomey — Stevens, 168 AD3d 1169, 91 NYS3d 788 [3d Dept 2019] [citations omitted]).