Thank you for sharing!
[…] This legislation imposes certain limitations on the issuance of home loans and prohibits “high-cost home loans” (see Emigrant Bank v. Brown, 175 AD3d 1488, 1489, 109 NYS3d 455 [2d Dept 2019]). As applicable herein, a home loan is a “highcost home loan” under Banking Law §6-l, if, among other things, the annual percentage interest rate exceeds eight percentage points over the yield of treasury securities with comparable maturity periods (Banking Law §6- l [1] [g] [i]) or the total points and fees charged exceed five percent of the total loan amount (Banking Law §6-l [1] [g] [ii]). The “total loan amount” is “the principal of the loan minus those points and fees…that are included in the principal amount” (Banking Law §6-l [1] [h]). “Points and fees” include “all compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage broker” and “[t]he cost of all premiums financed by the lender, directly or indirectly, for any credit life,” and certain items, such as fees for title examination, title insurance, and property surveys, to be included “only if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender” (Banking Law §6-l [1] [f]; Emigrant Bank v.