Thank you for sharing!
[…] DISCUSSION Plaintiff in his cross-motion seeks to amend his complaint to add a cause of action under the New York City Administrative Code section for “Victims of Gender Motivated Violence” which permits a “civil cause of action” to recover compensatory damages for “…any person claiming to be injured by a party who commits, directs, enables, participates in, or conspires in commission of violence motivated by gender…” New York City Administrative Code §10-1104. Plaintiff also seeks to add a cause of action under Social Services Law 413 and 420 for Defendants’ failure to report the abuse. CPLR §3025(b) provides that “[a] party may amend his or her pleading or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequence transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court….”. A motion for leave to amend a complaint should be freely granted, absent prejudice or surprise directly resulting from the delay in seeking leave, unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit (see CPLR 3025[b]; Feldman v.