Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prior to trial, the underlying lawsuit settled. According to the complaint, defendants failed to distribute the settlement award pursuant to an oral fee-sharing agreement. As noted, defendants filed a motion to dismiss, which Supreme Court denied. We reject defendants’ contention that the court erred in denying their motion insofar as it sought to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1). CPLR 302 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state.” Jurisdiction can attach on the basis of one transaction, even if the defendant never enters the state, ” ‘so long as the defendant’s activities here were purposeful and there is a substantial relationship between the transaction and the claim asserted’ ” (Fischbarg v.