Thank you for sharing!
[…] Payne (3 NYS3d 266 [2004]) changing the law of depraved indifference murder. As a result, claimant moved, pursuant to CPL 440.10, to vacate the depraved indifference murder conviction. On December 19, 2018, the Second Department vacated claimant’s criminal conviction for depraved indifference murder based on the retroactive application of the Court of Appeal’s decision in People v. Payne. (People v. Hernandez, 167 AD3d at 940.) Law and Analysis The Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act, Court of Claims Act §8-b, provides a way for “innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned…to recover damages against the state.” (Court of Claims Act §8-b [1]; see also Warney v. State of New York, 16 NY3d 428, 434 [2011] quoting Ivey v. State of New York, 80 NY2d 474, 479 [1992].) To set forth a cause of action for unjust conviction and imprisonment under Court of Claims Act §8-b, a claimant must, in relevant part, establish by documentary evidence that “his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed” (emphasis added). (Court of Claims Act §8-b [3].) Additionally, the statute mandates that “[t]he claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state” (emphasis added). (Court of Claims Act §8-b [4].) The statute expressly requires dismissal of the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state, if, after reading the claim, the Court finds that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial. (Id.)