Thank you for sharing!
[…] The claim therefore must be dismissed. Even if claimant was successful in arguing that the two convictions could be separated, or that reversal of the more serious murder charge was sufficient for bringing a claim under Section 8-b despite the outstanding weapons conviction, dismissal of the claim would still be required because the claim fails to “state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that…he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or [that the] acts…charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor (emphasis added).” (Court of Claims Act §8-b [4].) The claim merely asserts that “Mr.