Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, he argues that wielding a bat without intent to endanger someone is not a crime (affirmation of claimant’s counsel at 3, para 11); the Second Department invalidated the “crux” of the indictment (affirmation of claimant’s counsel at 4, para 14); “there is no free-standing felony” (affirmation of claimant’s counsel at 5, para 17); and the Court may “sever” the murder conviction and the weapon possession (affirmation of claimant’s counsel at 5, para 18). However, he is incorrect. Court of Claims Act §8-b (3) (b) is explicit that the claim must establish by documentary evidence that “his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed….” (§8-b [3] [b] [ii]; see also Dixon v. State of New York, UID No. 2021-053-518 [Ct C1, Sampson, J., Apr. 16, 2021] [claimant's argument that §8-b (3) does not require dismissal of the "entire" accusatory instrument is unsupported]; Pough v.