Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the Court does not make such a finding as to Defendants Clifford and Barkley, as the factors set forth in CPL §210.40 weigh against dismissal. The People submit that the motions are untimely pursuant to CPL §255.20 and People v. Figueroa, 203 A.D.2d 72 [1st Dept. 1994], which provides that a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice must be made within 45 days after an arraignment. However, the express terms of CPL §255.20 provides that said motion must be made “within forty-five days after an arraignment…or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.” As this Court previously granted the application of each of the defendants for leave to file the instant motions, the motions are not untimely.