Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People conclude that “notwithstanding J.O.’s claims to the contrary, the evidence was resounding that J.O. possessed a falsified COVID-19 vaccination card and that she intended to use that card to defraud her school and any hospitals to which she might be sent for clinical rotations.” Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree (Penal Law §170.25) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument….” Penal Law §170.25 (emphasis added).