Thank you for sharing!
[…] J.O. and R.V. are the last two remaining defendants who the People allege purchased fake COVID-19 vaccine cards from Clifford. Discussion As stated above, the Defendants currently move to dismiss this matter under CPL §210.40 in the interests of justice. Pursuant to the terms of CPL §210.40, the Court may grant a Defendant’s motion to dismiss an indictment in the furtherance of justice. Specifically, CPL §210.40(1) provides: An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph of (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20, when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. CPL §210.40(1) further provides that when determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the Court “must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively” the following factors: (a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b) the extent of harm caused by the offense; (c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial; (d) the history, character and condition of the defendant; (e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of