Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court notes that the Petition also sought appointment of a Personal Needs Guardian, but it has not been established, by clear and convincing evidence, that K.K. has incapacities related to his personal needs sufficient to satisfy MHL §81.02. Additionally, it is noted that the AIP executed a Health Care Proxy in 2005 designating L.K. as primary agent, and TK as alternate agent, which is an alternate resource that constitutes a less-restrictive alternative to guardianship, should the need arise. FINDINGS PURSUANT TO MHL §81.15(c) Mental Hygiene Law §81.15(c) requires that “Where the petition requests the appointment of a guardian for property management for the person alleged to be incapacitated, and the court determines that the person is incapacitated and that the appointment of a guardian is necessary, the court shall make the following findings on the record:” 1. The type and amount of the property and financial resources of the person alleged to be incapacitated; 2. The person’s functional limitations which impair the person’s ability with respect to property management; 3. The person’s lack of understanding and appreciation of the nature and