Thank you for sharing!
[…] The complaint is dismissed on those grounds. In brief, as correctly argued by the defendants, the plaintiff’s lack any capacity (CPLR 3211[a][3]) as they failed to allege their status as proprietary lessees and shareholders, and, as the complaint alleges claims that are derivative in nature, the plaintiffs failed to support their claims with the particularity required for derivative actions (Business Corporation Law §626[c]). Therefore, the plaintiffs do not allege any cognizable legal theory against the defendants (CPLR 3211[a][7]), and their claim for financial statements is moot. Under New York law, a derivative action “may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.” Business Corporation Law §626(a).