Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court notes that the Underwriter Defendants do not oppose class certification based on CPLR 901 (a)(1), (2) or (5)’s numerosity, commonality or superiority requirements or CPLR 902′s other considerations. Nonetheless, for completeness, as set forth below, these requirements are well satisfied. Discussion CPLR 901(a) provides that: One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, whether otherwise required or permitted is impracticable; 2. (there are common questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and 5. a class action is the superior method to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. Although the party seeking class certification bears the burden of establishing these criteria, the determination rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and, in exercising that discretion, the court is to liberally construe the statute (Kudinov v. Kel-Tech Const.