Thank you for sharing!
[…] The report further emphasizes the fact that the property has been in the Prince’s family for over fifty years and it is the defendant’s family home where she and her son currently reside. Moreover, it was further stated that the order of reference and the motion to confirm the referee’s report was done prematurely as the requirements of RPAPL §993 were disregarded and not adhered to in this instance. In its present form, CPLR 3408 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan…in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure,…the court shall hold a mandatory conference…for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate…. “(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408 [a], [f] [emphasis added]).