Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cuomo, 112 AD3d 1038, 1040 [3d Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 22 NY3d 865 [2014]; see Matter of Save the Pine Bush v. City of Albany, 70 NY2d 193, 202 [1987]; Solnick v. Whalen, 49 NY2d 224, 229 [1980]). Defendants suggest that plaintiffs’ claims here are akin to those asserted under Election Law § 16-102, but that statute governs challenges to “[t]he nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination, or the holding of an uncontested primary election, by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed, or the election of any person to any party position, or the certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation” (Election Law § 16-102 [1]). As this action involves none of those things and is instead a challenge to the legislative adoption of a redistricting map, it could not have been pursued under Election Law § 16-102, and the statute of limitations imposed by that statute does not apply (see e.g.