Thank you for sharing!
[…] County of Westchester, 218 AD2d 730, 730-731 [2d Dept 1995], lv denied 87 NY2d 809 [1996]). The Municipal Home Rule Law was amended in 2021 to create redistricting guidelines “to cover charter counties so that statutory provisions for electoral procedures would be uniformly applied in New York State” (Assembly Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2021, ch 516 at 8). The legislation did so by adding Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 (4), which states that, “[n]otwithstanding any local law to the contrary, any plan of districting or redistricting adopted pursuant to a county charter or charter law relating to the division of any county . . . into districts for the purpose of the apportionment or reapportionment of members of its local legislative body shall be subject to federal and state constitutional requirements and shall comply with” five statutory guidelines, set forth in order of priority, to the extent practicable.[2] The fifth guideline, as noted above, provides that “[d]istricts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties” and must take into consideration “[t]he maintenance of cores of existing districts, of pre- existing political subdivisions including cities, villages, and towns, and of communities of interest” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 [4] [e]). The fifth guideline adds that, “[t]o the extent practicable, no villages, cities or towns except those having more than [40%] of a full ratio for each district shall be divided” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 [4] [e]).