Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tahoe, 211 AD3d 1, 9 [3d Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Ricket v. Mahan, 97 AD3d 1062, 1063 [3d Dept 2012]). In that regard, several plaintiffs averred that they were registered voters who resided in Maine and how they were harmed by the redistricting law because it divided their town among three separate legislative districts and diluted their representation in the County Legislature. This falls squarely within the zone of interests protected by Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 (4) (e), which directs, among other things, that “any plan of districting or redistricting adopted pursuant to a county charter or charter law relating to the division of any county” take into account “[t]he maintenance of . . . pre-existing political subdivisions including cities, villages, and towns.” Accordingly, those plaintiffs who are residents of Maine established their standing to sue (see Wright v. County of Cattaraugus, 41 AD3d 1303, 1304 [4th Dept 2007]; cf.