Thank you for sharing!
[…] Each sample should be monitored for the parameters which the permittee knows or has reason to believe will be detectable or increased by 20 percent or more in the discharge due to the bypass, upset, or other incident. ECL §17-0826-a. titled “Mandatory sewage release reporting and notification by publicly owned treatment works and operators of publicly owned sewer systems” states the following: 1. Publicly owned treatment works or the operator of a publicly owned sewer system shall immediately, but in no case later than two hours after discovery, report discharges of untreated or partially treated sewage, including combined sewer overflows, except partially treated