Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequences are more severe for children, the elderly and pregnant women and anyone with a compromised immune system. Petitioners stated that there are approximately 460 CSO outfall discharge points throughout all boroughs of the City and about 154 on the East River. Kayakers, canoers and other boaters commonly use, monitor, sample and recreate on City waters, and are putting themselves at risk of untreated sewage — related illnesses. After every combined sewer overflow event, Respondent is required by SPRTKA and state regulations to warn the public. (See ECL §17-0826-a[2]; 6 NYCRR §750-2.7[b][2].) Where an outfall is monitored, the Act requires that DEP’s notification that an an event has occurred or is continuing to occur must come “as soon as possible, but no later than four hours from discovery of the discharge”. (See 6 NYCRR §750-2.7[b][2][ii][b].)