Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kurbatsky, 131 AD3d 1000, 1001). Contrary to the Supreme Court’s determination, Whitehall, as successor in interest to the defendant, has standing to move pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendant as abandoned (see Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. McKenzie, 183 AD3d at 575-576). In the interest of judicial economy, it is appropriate for this Court to address that branch of Whitehall’s cross-motion on the merits, rather than remitting the matter to the Supreme Court to do so (see id.; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Gambino, 153 AD3d 1232, 1234). CPLR 3215(c) provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned…unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed.” Here, the defendant was personally served with process in November 2017, and defaulted by failing to serve an answer or appear in the action (see id. §3012[a]).