Thank you for sharing!
[…] ORDERED that the order dated August 4, 2022, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements. The Family Court properly denied the father’s objections to a temporary order of support dated May 24, 2022, and an order of support on consent dated June 10, 2022, on the procedural ground that he failed to file proof of service demonstrating that a copy of the objections were properly served upon the mother. Family Court Act §439(e) requires that “[a] party filing objections…serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party…be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” Here, it is undisputed that the father did not file the requisite proof of service inasmuch as no affidavit of service was filed with the court (see CPLR 306[a], [d]).