Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although, in light of our determination, the defendant is the prevailing party for purposes of Real Property Law §282 (see 21st Mtge. Corp. v. Nweke, 165 AD3d 616, 619), her contention that she is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to that statute is without merit. Real Property Law §282(1) expressly provides that attorneys’ fees are recoverable by a mortgagor only “in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor.” Here, the defendant did not assert a counterclaim for an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to Real Property Law §282 in her answer or move to amend her answer to assert such a counterclaim (cf. Nationstar Mtge., LLC v. Dorsin, 180 AD3d 1054, 1056; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v.