Thank you for sharing!
[…] On this record, the plaintiff failed to demonstrate that he made diligent efforts to ascertain Alleman’s true name prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, and, therefore, he could not utilize CPLR 1024. Further, for that same reason and because Alleman is not united in interest with the other defendants, the plaintiff cannot rely upon the relation-back doctrine. Under these circumstances, the Supreme Court should have granted Alleman’s motion to dismiss the amended complaint insofar as asserted against her. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. CPLR 1024 enables a plaintiff “who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party,” to commence an action against such a person as an unknown party by designating so much of the name and identity as is known.